The Fortuna Redwood AutoXpo was held over the weekend of July 22-24. The winners in each category are listed below:

Best of Show

1962 Chevrolet Hardtop, Tim Kerrigan, Sonoma

Best Engine

1953 Chevrolet Pickup, Chris Morris, Gridley

Best Paint

1941 Willys Coupe, Danny & Janet Figueriedo, Ft. Bragg

Best Interior

1934 Chevrolet Sedan, Michael Stierli, Redding

Fortuna Business District Choice

1956 Chevrolet 210, John Palotas, Fortuna

Fortuna Mayor's Choice

1935 Desoto Airflow, Jack Moore, Eureka

Fortuna Police Chief's Choice

1966 Corvette, Ernie Smith, Vacaville

Fortuna Chamber of Commerce Choice

1923 Ford T-Bucket, Greg & Debbie Amoss, Trinity Center

Longest Distance

Driven from North Saanich, BC, a 1942 Ford Convertible, Alan Hulko

Largest Club Participation

The Jokers, Santa Rosa

Judged Show, Main Street - Stock Winners

Class A - Stock all models up to 1936

1911 Ford “T” Touring, Clay Wohlwend, Fortuna

1935 Ford 48 3 Window Coupe, Richard & Carolyn Hansen, Ukiah

Class B - Stock all models 1937-48

1941 Buick 40, John Fisch, Hydesville

1940 7 Passenger Touring Sedan, Billy & Maralyn Moore, Ukiah

Class C - Stock all models 1949-1954

1950 Ford Club Coupe, Bob & Bonnie Lewis, Susanville

1952 Hudson Hornet, Stephen Welch, Ft.


Advertisement

 Bragg

Class D- Stock all models 1955-59

1959 Chevrolet Impala, Peter LaDow, Napa

1956 Oldsmobile 88 4 door hard top, Paul Turkovich, Fortuna

Class E - Stock all models 1960-68

1960 Studebaker Super Hawk, Tom & Joni Benedetti, San Mateo

1962 Chevrolet Impala, Harry Parducci, Ukiah

Class F - Stock all models 1969 to present

1974 Dodge Challenger, Mark Olson, Carlotta

1969 Oldsmobile 442, Rick & John Pierce, Sacramento

Class G - Stock Corvettes 1984 to present

1999 Corvette Coupe, Dave & Sharon Simpson, Redding

Class H - Stock Thunderbirds

1963 Ford Thunderbird, Jim & Joan Draper, Redwood Valley

1957 Ford Thunderbird, Andy Anderson, Victoria BC

Class I - Stock Chevys 1955-57

1957 Chevrolet Bel Air, Karl Brown, Crescent City

Class J - Stock Mustangs

1966 Ford Mustang, George & Linda Brito, Fortuna

1964 ? Ford Mustang, Gary & Traci Niles, Hydesville

Class K - Stock Camaros and Firebirds

1965 Chevrolet Camaro, Dan Burke, Eureka

1969 Chevrolet Camaro, Bill Etter, Ferndale

Class L - Stock Convertibles

1954 Buick 46C, Bill Morrill, Loleta

1962 Chevrolet Impala SS, Chuck Selby, Red Bluff

Class M - Stock Foreign Sports

1967 Shelby Cobra, Steve Smith, McKinleyville

1966 Shelby Cobra, David Fisch, Hydesvlle

Class N - Stock Trucks, El Caminos, Rancheros, Panels and Sedan Delivery

1954 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup, Conrad Cox, Ukiah

1935 Ford Pickup, Steve Wells, Mendocino

Class O - Stock Motorcycles

1950 BMW R 25, Becky Fisher, Blue Lake

1971 Honda CB 750, Bill Bartlett, Rohnert Park

Class P - Stock Corvettes 1953-82

1957 Chevrolet Corvette, Rhea & Jerry Brown, Willits

1962 Chevrolet Corvette, Danny & Sherry Dorch, Santa Rosa

Judged Show, Main Street, Modified Winners

Class AA - Modified T-Bucket Roadsters

1923 Ford T-Bucket, Mike Mihos, Fort Bragg

1923 Ford T-Bucket, Bruce Hawkins, McKinleyville

Class BBC - Modified Coupes and Roadsters up to 1931

1928 Ford Roadster, Mike & Pat Miller, Cottonwood

1930 Ford Model A, Jim & Melody Goodfellow, Petaluma

Class BBS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons up to 1931

1929 Ford Model A, Paul & Karen Faustino, Sonoma

1931 Essex Sedan, Duane & Pam Balogh, Winters

Class CC - Modified Coupes 1932-34

1934 Ford Coupe, Ron Sommer, Ft. Bragg

1934 Ford 3 W Coupe, Mike & Janett Brown, Rohnert Park

Class CCR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1932-34

1932 Ford Cabriolet, Dan & Jean Pini, Central Point, OR

1932 Ford Roadster, Buck Yaeger, Reno, NV

Class CCS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons 1932-34

1934 Ford 4 door Sedan, Dan & Wendy Pallo, Petaluma

1932 Ford Sedan, Ray & Betty Marlar, Redding

Class DD - Modified Coupes 1935-38

1937 Ford Coupe, Larry & Patricia Houser, Casa Grande

1936 Ford 3 Window Coupe, Bob & Marge Giuntoli, Ukiah

Class DDR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1935-38

1936 Ford Cabriolet, Gene Machado, Santa Cruz

Class DDS - Modified Sedans 1935-38

1936 Ford Phaeton, Colin & Kathy Gilmore, Clearlake Park

1938 Chevrolet 2 door Sedan, Ray & Tammy Tollini, Redwood Valley

Class EEC - Modified Coupes 1939-40

1939 Ford Coupe, Darrell & Sandy Chambers, Redding

1939 Ford Coupe Deluxe, Alan Walker, Santa Barbara

Class EES - Modified Sedans 1939-40

1940 Buick 4 door Special, Joe & Lynda Milder, Grants Pass, OR

1940 Ford 2 door Sedan, Bill Shryne, Oroville

Class FF - Modified all models 1941-46

1946 Mercury Convertible, Steve Simmons, Grants Pass, OR

1941 Ford Convertible, Al Manning, Paso Robles

Class GG - Modified all models 1947-48

1947 Chevrolet Coupe, Ron Donner, Santa Rosa

1947 Ford Coupe, Dick Cummings, Paso Robles

Class HH - Modified all models 1949-52

1951 Mercury Custom, Jerry & Roberta Stackhouse, Redding

1950 Mercury Coupe, Ken & Ginger Common, Pioneer

Class II - Modified all models 1953-64

1962 Chevrolet Nova, Kevin Nyberg, Fortuna

1956 Ford 2 Door HT, Nolan Carter, West Point

Class JJ - Modified all models 1965-68

1966 Ford Mustang, Leo Cid, Willits

1966 Chevrolet Impala, K.C. & Kathy Hendrix, Oroville

Class KK - Modified all models 1969 to present

1969 Pontiac Firebird, Mike & Barbie Yaw, Ukiah

1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, Scott & Mara Ayala, Fortuna

Class LL - Modified Chevys 1955-57

1955 Chevrolet Bel Air, Jim Mass, Eureka

1956 Chevrolet Bel Air, Marvin Orsi, Ft. Bragg

Class MM - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks up to 1938

1934 Dodge Pickup, Linda & Tom Stowe, Hathaway Pines

1938 Ford Pickup, John Bellsmith, Central Point, OR

Class NN - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1939-48

1948 Chevrolet Pickup, Casey Tollini, Redwood Valley

1948 Ford Pickup, Ed Silva, Watsonville

Class OO - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1949-56

1956 Ford F100, Vaughn Blasingame, Scio, OR

1950 Ford F-1, Wayne & Karen Dunham, Rio Dell

Class PP - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1957 to present

1957 Ford Pickup, Richard Giubbini, Oroville

1972 Chevrolet C10 Pickup, Tim Labra, Rohnert Park

Class RR - Modified El Caminos, Rancheros, and Sedan Delivery

1916 Ford C Cab, Steve & Linda Ortega, Rohnert Park

1957 Ford Ranchero, Duke & Carolyn Morris, Kelseyville

Class SS - All Pro Street

1950 Oldsmobile Coupe, Larry Olsen, Santa Rosa

1967 Ford Mustang, Randy Bennett, Fortuna

Class 1A - Under Construction

1952 Chevrolet Coupe, Chuck Spratling, Windsor

Class 2B - Junior Division/21 and under

2007 Ford Mustang, Heather Yaw, Ukiah

Show and Shine, Redwood Village Shopping Center Awards

Best of Show & Shine

1955 Chevrolet Nomad, Keith Watts, Fresno

Redwood Village Merchants Choice

1923 Ford T-Bucket, David Fuller, Rio Dell

Best Show and Shine Exotic

1930 American Austin, Steve & Kathy Bognuda, Loma Rica

Best Show and Shine Antique

1941 Chevrolet Coupe, Skip & Jeanne Carey, Arcata

Best Race Car

1966 Corvair Corsa, Robert Edwards, Fortuna