Fortuna Redwood AutoXpo 2012 Winners

Best of Show

1934 Modified Chevy Sedan, Michael D. Stierli, Redding

Best Engine

1939 Modified Ford 4 Door Convertible, Gene & Joyce Davenport, Eureka

Best Paint

1935 Modified Chevy 2 Door Sedan, Tim Kerrigan, Sonoma

Best Interior

1960 Modified Ford T-Bird, Tom & Donna Cropp, Ukiah

Fortuna Business District Choice

1967 Modified Ford Mustang, Randy Bennett, Fortuna

Fortuna Mayor's Choice

1937 Modified Ford Pickup, Darrell & Sandy Chambers, Redding

Fortuna Police Chief's Choice

1967 Modified Pontiac GTO, Canyonville, OR

Fortuna Chamber of Commerce Choice

1965 Modified Chevy Chevelle, Kevin Nyberg, Fortuna

Longest Distance

Ed Strauser drove a 1959 Mercury Cruiser from Renton, WA

Largest Club Participation

The Jokers from Santa Rosa

Judged Show, Main Street - Stock Winners

Class A - Stock all models up to 1936

1935 Ford 3 Window Coupe, Richard & Carolyn Hansen, Ukiah

1934 Ford Roadster, Mike & Barb Haen, Windsor

Class B - Stock all models 1937-1948

1941 Olds Convertible, Allen & Donna Thomas, Lakeport

1941 Buick, John Fisch, Hydesville

Class C - Stock all models 1949-1954

1952 Hornet Hudson, Stephen Welch, Fort Bragg

1950 Ford Club Coupe, Bob & Bonnie Lewis, Susanville

Class D- Stock all models 1955-1959

1956 Buick Century Estate Wagon, Bill Morrill, Loleta

1958 Chevy Impala, Ken & Susan Hansen, Granite Bay

Class E - Stock all models 1960-1968

1962 Chevy Impala, Harry & Susan Parducci, Ukiah

1967 Pontiac GTO, Derrick Woods, Valley Springs

Class F - Stock all models 1969 to present

1970 Dodge 340 Swinger, Chuck & Sherry Burkard, Penngrove

1970 Chevy Chevelle SS, Larry Clarkson, Petaluma

Class G - Stock all Corvettes 1984 to present

2007 Chevy Ron Fellows Corvette, Lindy Bacchetti, Tracy

Class H - Stock all Thunderbirds

1957 Ford Thunderbird, Vernon Callahan, Blue Lake

Class I - Stock Chevys 1955-1957

1957 Chevy Bel Air 2 Door Hardtop, Ray & Verna Jacobs, Ukiah

1957 Chevy Bel Air, Mike & Rita Rosen, Danville

Class J - Stock all Mustangs

1964-1/2 Ford Mustang, Gary & Traci Niles, Hydesville

1970 Ford Mach 1, Pete Mufich, Santa Rosa

Class K - Stock all Camaros and Firebirds

1968 Chevy Camaro Z/28, Jack & Mickey Harris, Igo

1968 Chevy Camaro, Dan Burke, Eureka

Class L - Stock all Convertibles

1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass, Dave Luzzi, Fortuna

1954 Chevy Convertible, Jim Victorino, Petaluma

Class M - Stock all Foreign Sports

1971 Silver Shadow Rolls Royce, Louanne Flynn, Fortuna

1971 Jaguar X-Type V-12, Ronald Seiler, Chico

Class N - Stock all Trucks, El Caminos, Rancheros, Panels and Sedan Delivery

1955 Chevy Pick Up, Jerry Avila, Eureka

1960 Ford F-100, Tom Lee, Smith River

Class O - Stock all Motorcycles

1943 BMW R 75, Stefan Fisher, Blue Lake

2002 Harley Road King with side car, Alan Billinger, Redway

Class P - Stock all Corvettes 1953-1982

1964 Chevy Corvette, Phil Mitsueda, Redding

1971 Chevy Corvette, Ken & Nancy Runyan, Willits

Judged Show, Main Street, Modified Winners

Class AA - Modified T-Bucket Roadsters

1927 Ford T Roadster, John Souza, Weaverville

1923 Ford T Bucket, Mike Nihos, Fort Bragg

Class BBC - Modified Coupes and Roadsters up to 1931

1931 Ford Roadster Model A, Dennis McIntosh, Santa Rosa

1929 Ford Sport Coupe, Dennis DeCarli, Ferndale

Class BBS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons up to 1931

1929 Ford Tudor Sedan, Paul & Karen Faustino, Sonoma

1929 Ford A, Frank Dell, Brookings, Oregon

Class CC - Modified Coupes 1932-1934

1932 Plymouth Coupe, Denna & Lon Tatom, Palo Cedro

1932 Ford 5 Window Coupe, Bob & Cyndy Holmes, Angwin

Class CCS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons 1932-1934

1934 Ford 2 Door Sedan, Charles & Lynn Mattos, Sebastopol

1932 Ford Sedan, Jim Mathis, Santa Rosa

Class CCR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1932-1934

1932 Ford Roadster, Chuck Salmen, Kelseyville

1932 Ford Roadster, Ernie Smith, Vacaville

Class DD - Modified Coupes 1935-1938

1936 Coupe Ford, Jack & Carolee Erbland, Redding

1936 Ford 3 Window Coupe, Bob & Marge Giuntoli, Ukiah

Class DDS - Modified Sedans 1935-1938

1937 Ford 2 Door Sedan, Richard Tamagno, Santa Rosa

1937 Ford 2 Door Sedan, Joseph & Roberta Paschall, Bayside

Class DDR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1935-1938

1934 Ford Cabriolet, Dick & Barbara Block, Trabucco Canyon

1936 Ford Cabriolet, Gene Machado, Santa Rosa

Class EEC - Modified Coupes 1939-1940

1939 Ford Convertible, Crock & Jody Hunter, Central Point, Oregon

1939 Ford Coupe, Diane Bales, Arcata

Class EES - Modified Sedans 1939-1940

1939 Plymouth P8 Touring Sedan, Chuck & Rosa Warner, Ukiah

1940 Chevy Master Deluxe, Jim Currie, Crescent City

Class FF - Modified all models 1941-1946

1946 Mercury Convertible, Steve Simmons, Grants Pass, Oregon

1941 Graham Hollywood, Paulette Edgbert, Shelton

Class GG - Modified all models 1947-1948

1947 Cadillac 2 Door Sedan, Rick & Eileen Sanders, Springfield, Oregon

1947 Chevy Coupe, Ron Donner, Santa Rosa

Class HH - Modified all models 1949-1952

1932 Ford Coupe, Chuck Spratling, Windsor

1949 Oldsmobile Coupe, Phil Younger, Stockton

Class II - Modified all models 1953-1964

1962 Chevy Corvette Roadster, Fred Bergstrom, Redding

1961 Chevy Biscayne, Dennis Shaha, Eureka

Class JJ - Modified all models 1965-1968

1965 Pontiac GTO, Charles & Julie Manzi, Rio Dell

1965 Ford Fast Back Mustang, David Noland, Lakeport

Class KK - Modified all models 1969 to present

1972 Buick G5455 Convertible, Tom & Carol Lundbom, Sun City West, Arizona

1972 Ford Mustang Mach I, Art Lange, Eureka

Class LL - Modified Chevys 1955-1957

1956 Chevy 210 Special Coupe, John Palotas, Fortuna

1956 Chevy Bel Air, Mike & Jean Cassle, Modesto

Class MM - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks up to 1938

1929 "A" Ford Closed Cab Pickup, Chuck Paul, Santa Rosa

Class NN - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1939-1948

1948 Ford F-1 Truck, Mike & Janett Brown, Rohnert Park

1948 Chevy Truck, Ray & Peggy Figueira, Shady Cove, Oregon

Class OO - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1949-1956

1953 Chevy Studebaker Pickup, Dan & Sonja Knapek, Salyer

1955 Ford F-100, Vance Welch, Afton

Class PP - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1957 to present

1957 Chevy 310 Pickup, John & Cheryl DeKorte, Talent, Oregon

1957 Chevy Pickup, Larry Parks, Napa

Class RR - Modified El Caminos, Rancheros, and Sedan Delivery

1972 Chevy El Camino, Christopher Wissing, Eureka

1964 Chevy El Camino, David Tucker, Fortuna

1959 Chevy El Camino, John Thompson, Freestone (tie for 2nd)

Class SS - All Pro Street

1932 Austin Bantam, Paul Nelson, Novato

Class 1A - Under Construction

1938 Chevy Pickup, Dave Smith, Eureka

Class 2B - Junior Division/21 and under

1964-1/2 Ford Mustang, Dale Cameron, Fortuna

Show and Shine Awards, Fortuna High School

Best Car at Show & Shine

1967 Ford Mustang, Paul & Patsy Newmaker, Scotia

Merchants Choice at Show & Shine

1935 Plymouth Coupe, Dennis Costa, Eureka

Best Exotic Car at Show and Shine

1949 Ford Rat Rod, Pettit Racing, Ukiah

Best Vintage Car at Show and Shine

1943 Jeep GPW, James Shelton, Fortuna

Best Race Car at Show & Shine

1927 Ford T, Gordon Sjoquist, Eureka

Advertisement