Click photo to enlarge
The complete results for the 2013 Fortuna Redwood AutoXpo, held July 26-28, are listed below:

Best of Show

1950 2 door Mercury Sedan, Tim Kerrigan, Sonoma

Best of Show, Show and Shine

1938 Chevrolet 2 door Sedan, Steve & Nona Sartor, Eureka

Best Engine

1923 T Bucket Roadster, Greg & Debbie Amoss, Trinity Center

Best Paint

1937 Ford Coupe, Bruce Masterson, Ukiah

Best Interior

1939 Ford 4 door Convertible, Gene & Joyce Davenport, Eureka

Fortuna City Manager's Choice

1964 Chevrolet Corvette, Phil Mitsueda, Redding

Fortuna Mayor's Choice

1940 Chevrolet Sedan Delivery, Mike & Elaine Gorman, Grants Pass

Fortuna Fire Chief's Choice

1936 Tudor Touring Sedan, Les & Bernice Reynolds, Fortuna

Fortuna Chamber of Commerce Choice

1962 Chevrolet Nova, Kelly Nyberg, Fortuna

ortuna Business District Choice

1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 150, Craig Jacob, Carlotta

Longest Distance (663 miles)

1931 Ford Victoria, Dennis & Donna Avery, Tustin

Largest Club Participation

The Jokers from Santa Rosa

Merchant's Choice at Show and Shine

1972 Ford Grand Torino, Jacquelin Septon, Willits

Best Exotic Car at Show and Shine

1930 American Austin Coupe, Steve & Kathy Bognuda, Loma Rica

Best Vintage Car at Show and Shine

1935 Ford Pickup, Art Saulter, Willits

Best Race Car at Show and Shine

1966 Corsa Corvair, Robert & Toni Edwards, Fortuna

Judged Show, Main Street - Stock Winners

Class A - Stock all models up to 1936

1936 Westchester Sedan Cord, Tom Georgeson, Eureka

1930 Ford, Harry Handley, Arcata

Class B - Stock all models 1937-1948

1937 1508 Packard, John Van Spreybroeck, Arcata

1937 Buick, Richard & Carolynn Hansen, Ukiah

Class C - Stock all models 1949-1954

1950 Ford Coupe, Bob & Bonnie Lewis, Susanville

1954 Buick Special, Jack Thompson, Eureka

Class D- Stock all models 1955-1959

1957 Buick Roadmaster, Don & Lois Brooner, Santa Rosa

1958 Chevrolet Impala, Dennis DeCarli, Ferndale

Class E - Stock all models 1960-1968

1962 Chrysler Sport Stick, Ted Landis, Anderson

1965 Rambler Marlin, Neil Dolce, Kelseyville

Class F - Stock all models 1969 to present

1970 Plymouth Super Bird, Janice Sutherland, Red Bluff

1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396, John & Susan Wolf, Redding

Class G - Stock all Corvettes 1984 to present

2010 Chevrolet Convertible Corvette, Jim Garboden, Eugene

2005 Chevrolet Convertible Corvette, Dennis Hough, Eugene

Class H - Stock all Thunderbirds

1956 Ford Thunderbird, Doug & Leellen Trayler, Windsor

1955 Ford Thunderbird, Steve Wells, Fort Bragg

Class I - Stock Chevys 1955-1957

1957 Chevrolet Bel Air, Robert Engle, Anderson

1955 Chevrolet Bel Air H/T, Ed & Darlene Ray, Redding

Class J - Stock all Mustangs

1965 For Mustang GT, Michael & Toni Caldwell, Shelter Cove

1970 Ford Mach 1, Pete Mufich, Santa Rosa

Class K - Stock all Camaros and Firebirds

1968 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28, Jack & Mickey Harris, Igo

1969 Chevrolet Camaro, Bill Etter, Ferndale

Class L - Stock all Convertibles

1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass, Dave Luzzi, Fortuna

1963 Chevrolet Nova SS, Hank & Jeanne Hathaway, St. Helena

Class M - Stock all Foreign Sports

1967 Shelby Cobra, Steve Smith, McKinleyville

1957 Porsche 365 Speedster, Larry Noe, Eureka

Class N - Stock all Trucks, El Caminos, Rancheros, Panels and Sedan Delivery

1960 Ford Stepside Pickup, Tom Lee, Smith River

1970 Chevrolet El Camino, Alex Valerio, Hidden Valley Lake

Class O - Stock all Motorcycles

1945 Indian Chief, John Canessa, Scotia

1978 Yamaha X 5400 Custom, William Anderson, Fortuna

Class P - Stock all Corvettes 1953-1982

1963 Chevrolet Corvette SWC, Bud & Cindy Syme, Santa Rosa

1967 Chevrolet Corvette, Susan Silvers, Grants Pass

Judged Show, Main Street, Modified Winners

Class AA - Modified T-Bucket Roadsters

1923 T Bucket Roadster, Greg & Debbie Amoss, Trinity Center

Class BBC - Modified Coupes and Roadsters up to 1931

1928 Ford Roadster, Mike & Pat Miller, Cottonwood

1930Ford A, Raul Martinez, McCloud

Class BBS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons up to 1931

1929 Ford Tudor Sedan, Paul & Karen Faustino, Sonoma

1929 Ford A Sedan, Frank Dell, Brookings

Class CC - Modified Coupes 1932-1934

1932 Ford 5 Window, Rick Bond, Clearlake

1933 Ford 3 Window Coupe, Greg & Mitzi Geisen, Redding

Class CCR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1932-1934

1932 Ford Roadster, Ernie Smith, Vacaville

1932 Ford Roadster, Mark & Jan Thomas, Calistoga

1932 Ford Roadster, Chuck Salmen, Kelseyville

Class CCS - Modified Sedans and Phaetons 1932-1934

1934 Ford 4 Door Sedan, Dan & Wendy Pallo, Petaluma

1934 Ford Phaeton, Hugh Mackey, Lakeport

Class DD - Modified Coupes 1935-1938

1936 Chevrolet Coupe, John C. Rhodes, Eureka

1938 Chevrolet Coupe, Rick Giambra, San Rafael

Class DDR - Modified Cabriolets and Roadsters 1935-1938

1936 Ford Cabriolet, Jerry Dunivan, Palo Cedro

Class DDS - Modified Sedans 1935-1938

1936 Chevrolet Sedan, Gary C. Day, Oak Run

1938 Chevrolet 2 Door Sedan, Ray & Tammy Tollini, Redwood Valley

Class EEC - Modified Coupes 1939-1940

1940 Plymouth Coupe, Bill & Cindy Nelson, Fairfield

1940 Mercury 8 Convertible, Alan Billinger, Redway

Class EES - Modified Sedans 1939-1940

1940 Ford 2 Door Sedan, Louie Moore, Napa

1939 Plymouth P8 Touring Sedan, Chuck & Rose Warner, Ukiah

Class FF - Modified all models 1941-1946

1941 Cadillac 2 Door Coupe, Dennis Kllever, Redding

1946 Ford 2 Door, John Kelly, Green Valley

Class GG - Modified all models 1947-1948

1948 Ford Super Deluxe Convertible, Bill Burns, Sonoma

1947 Chevrolet Coupe, Ron Donner, Santa Rosa

Class HH - Modified all models 1949-1952

1949 Mercury Convertible, Charles & Pat Hardin, Santa Rosa

1950 Mercury Coupe, Ken & Ginger Common, Pioneer

Class II - Modified all models 1953-1964

1961 Chevrolet Impala, Deane & Robin Wilson, Grass Valley

1955 Studebaker Pres. Coupe, Lowell Grant, Lakeport

Class JJ - Modified all models 1965-1968

1965 Chevrolet Chevelle, Kevin Nyberg, Fortuna

1967 Ford Mustang, Randy Bennett, Fortuna

Class KK - Modified all models 1969 to present

1972 Ford Mustang Mach 1, Arthur & Linda Lange, Eureka

1969 Chevrolet Camaro, Darci Richeson, Los Molinos

Class LL - Modified Chevys 1955-1957

1957 Chevrolet Nomad, Joe & Norma Colabella, Clearlake

1956 Chevrolet 210 Coupe, John Palatos, Fortuna

Class MM - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks up to 1938

1936 Ford Pickup, Gene Machado, Santa Cruz

1937 Ford Pickup, Darrell & Sandy Chambers, Redding

Class NN - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1939-1948

1941 Plymouth Sedan Delivery, Douglas Bosek, Stanwood

1946 Ford Pickup, Frank & Kathy Marquez, Redding

Class OO - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1949-1956

1956 Chevrolet Pickup, Doug Wilson, Lincoln

1955 Chevrolet Pickup, Jim Mathis, Santa Rosa

Class PP - Modified Pickups and Panel Trucks 1957 to present

1971 Chevrolet Pickup, Phil Begley, Anderson

1958 Chevrolet Camaro Pickup, James Charlton, Redding

Class RR - Modified El Caminos, Rancheros, and Sedan Delivery

1959 Chevrolet El Camino, John Thompson, Santa Rosa

1929 Pontiac Sedan Delivery, Jim Barrett, Douglas City

Class SS - All Pro Street

1950 Oldsmobile 88 Coupe, Larry Olsen, Santa Rosa

Class 1A - Under Construction

1925 Dodge patty Wagon, Larry Gladwell, Weaverville

Class 2B - Junior Division/21 and under

1974 Chevrolet El Camino, Dalton Williams, Hydesville

Photo by Mary Bullwinkel/Beacon

John Canessa of Scotia and his 1945 Indian Chief Motorcycle won the Best Stock Motorcycle category. The motorcycle is a hand-shifted three speed with a foot operated clutch. 33,000 were built during World War II, and they was used as military couriers and scout transports.




Advertisement