Click photo to enlarge
Event winners and Fortuna/Ferndale top performers at the April 17 Humboldt-Del Norte track and field meet

Compiled by Mark Lourenzo

Beacon Sports

Mens 100 meter dash:

1. Alexis Robinson (Eureka) :11.32

2. Patrick Daly (Fortuna) :11.51

Mens 200 meter run:

1. Alexis Robinson (Eureka) :21.73

2. Patrick Daly (Fortuna) :23.04

6. Kyle Chambers (Ferndale) :24.32

Mens 400 meter run:

1. Alexis Robinson (Eureka) :49.00

2. Patrick Daly (Fortuna) :52.54

Mens 800 meter run:

1. Jose Lopez (Arcata) 1:58.39

Mens 1600 meter run

1. Jose Lopez (Arcata) 4:35.64

Mens 3200 meter run

1. Dustyn Salomon (South Fork) 10:11.85

Mens 110 meter hurdles

1. Colton Ross (Fortuna) :15.75

2. Dalton Alexandre (Del Norte) :16.42

3. Kyle Wiegman (Fortuna) :16.44

Mens 300 meter hurdles

1. Colton Ross (Fortuna) :42.79

4. Ryan Wiegman (Fortuna) :45.94

Mens 4X100 Relay run

1. Fortuna: Patrick Daly, Colton Ross, Josh Jorgensen and Kyle Wiegman

Mens 4X400 Relay run

1. Eureka: Henry Smith, Zach Ownby, Oscar Carson and Alexis Robinson

Mens Shot Put

1. J.J. Price (McKinleyville) 45'1.00

2. Josh Hanson (Eureka) 42'1.50

3. Josh Simmons (Fortuna) 42'0.50

5. Thomas Roberts (Fortuna) 39'11.50

6. Isaac Townsend (Ferndale) 36'8.50

Mens Discus Throw

1. Josh Simmons (Fortuna) 120'4.0

3. Thomas Roberts (Fortuna) 116'1.0

5. Alex Lindley (Fortuna) 107'8.0

Mens High Jump

1. Kyle Wiegman (Fortuna) 6'0.00

3. Ryan Wiegman (Fortuna) 5'10.0

Mens Pole Vault

1. Colton Ross (Fortuna) 13'6.00

2. Kyle Wiegman (Fortuna) 11'0.00

Mens Long Jump

1. Chad Bell (Del Norte) 20'4.75

2. Josh Jorgensen (Fortuna) 18'10.0

4. Kyle Wiegman (Fortuna) 18'8.25

Mens Triple Jump

1. Dalton Alexadre (Del Norte) 40'5.00

Womens 100 meter dash

1. Kya Nyborg (Eureka) :12.94

Womens 200 meter run

1. Lauren McCoy (Arcata) :26.48

Womens 400 meter run

1. Katelynn Rowe (Del Norte) :59.46

3. Kenzie Rice (Fortuna) :61.81

Womens 800 meter run

1. Kenzie Rice (Fortuna) 2:20.98

3. Michaela Barros (Fortuna) 2:28.15

Womens 1600 meter run

1. Morgin Coonfield (McKinleyville) 5:11.73

3. Michaela Barros (Fortuna) 5:28.12

Womens 3200 meter run

1. Morgin Coonfield (McKinleyville) 11:16.12

Womens 100 meter hurdles

1. Ali Smith (McKinleyville) :16.36

Womens 300 meter hurdles

1. Lauren McCoy (Arcata) :46.34

2. Kenzie Rice (Fortuna) :46.69

Womens 4X100 Relay run

1. Del Norte: Maddie Critz, Rachel Rowe, Kayla Costello and Katelynn Rowe

Womens 4X400 Relay run

1. Arcata: Lauren McCoy, Brooke Coelho, Kat Rocker-Heppe and Jesse Bareilles

4. Fortuna: Barros, Rice, Hess, Nielsen

Womens Shot Put

1. Sierra Timmons (Eureka) 34'3.25

5. Katrina Cahill (Fortuna) 29'6.50

Womens Discus Throw

1. Sierra Timmons (Eureka) 116'4.00

Womens High Jump

1. Ellie Earle-Rouse (Arcata) 5'5.00

2 (tie). Devon Nielsen (Fortuna) 4'8.00

Womens Pole Vault

1. Katrina Cahill (Fortuna) 9'0.00

3. Emily Carter (Fortuna) 7'6.00

Womens Long Jump

1. Lauren McCoy (Arcata) 16'1.00

Womens Triple Jump

1. Chloe Tripp (McKinleyville) 31'6.50

Photo by Mark Lourenzo/Beacon

Huskies all-purpose athlete Patrick Daly sprints to the finish line in the varsity 400 meter run April 17 at the Humboldt-Del Norte meet held at Fortuna High School. Daly won his heat by 20 yards and wound winning second place in the event with a time of :52.54. It was the first time he competed in the 400 meters. Daly also earned second place in both the 100 and 200 meter runs and teamed with three other Huskies for first place in the 4x100 meter relay. Several local track and field athletes stood out at the event as the season reached the halfway mark.